Unlike most other states, Georgia does not follow the so-called “discovery rule” for determining when the 2-year limitation period begins to run in a m
[…] The 3 laws in Georgia that can have the biggest impact on prospective malpractice plaintiffs are: (1) the statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims, (2) the “Affidavit of Expert” requirement, and (3) the maximum cap on certain damages in malpractice cases.
Georgia Statute of Limitations for Medical Malpractice CasesMedical malpractice lawsuits in Georgia are subject to a simple 2-year statute of limitations. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-71. The language of the statue states that “an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”
Unlike most other states, Georgia does not follow the so-called “discovery rule” for determining when the 2-year limitation period begins to run in a malpractice case.